ALERT

VisaHQ.in > Visas > Peru visa

Apply online
Mail documents
Receive visas
VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Peru. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Peru and charges a service fee. Peruvian visas might also be obtained directly from Consulate at the lower cost of government fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


			Peru Visa

Peru Visa

Peru visa requirements:
Live help:
permanent resident
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required

Peru tourist visa is required for citizens
of India.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Peru. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Peru. Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Peru directly.

a
Filled out and signed Peru tourist visa application form
b
Original, signed India passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photographs: 2
d
Photocopies of the passport. The applicant must provide photocopies of first 3 and last 3 pages of the original passport, including copy of all visas(valid and expired)
e
Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail(block letters) and signed by the applicant.
f
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
g
Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy. Applicant must provide Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy
h
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 3 months.
i
Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
j
Hotel Reservations. Copy of the Hotel Reservations, OR
k
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Peru ie. copy of their Peru passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Peru, copies of their Peru residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
l
Police Report. Police report or Certificate of Good Conduct from applicant's local police station.
m
Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Peru, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Peru visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Peru embassy.

Recently Viewed

All visa requirements you are about to research will appear here for easy access.

Useful Resources

Peru travel information

Page Controls

Font size:  Normal

printer-friendly version email visa requirements

Social networking